Home Page Site Map Sources Guest Book Connections

Slideshow
Welcome! This website was created on Dec 24 2007 and last updated on Jul 26 2019. The family trees on this site contain 2302 relatives and 160 photos. If you have any questions or comments you may send a message to the Administrator of this site.
Security
Enter Access Code to view private data:
Sign In

LOADING! Please wait ...
About Wyble Family History
Please sign in to see more.
Information can be taken from this site but no information can be incorporated or  sold for profit. Copyright January 16, 2008.

PLEASE SIGN MY GUEST BOOK UPON COMPLETION

German Immigration

In the Early Catholic Immigration to New Jersey Iron Mills,The Palatine  Immigrant, vol. XVI, no. 1 (Spring 1991_; The Weibels are  a great dynasty of  Hammersmiths (*) whose home is probably South Germany. A Bernard Mayhle, who is  researching Phillipp Fichter indicates that Phillipp Fichter worked at Ringwood  and Long Pond at the same time as Carl Weibel. He mentioned that a list of his  ancestors occupation as Hammerschmeid.This term can be translated directly  as Hammersmith, but also means Blacksmith and, more likely in this  context, Forgeman or Hammerman at an Iron Forge.

The origin of Ringwood's name is thought to have been selected because the  location is "ringed" with wooded hills; or it might have been taken from our  present sister city, Ringwood, Hampshire, England. Ringwood is located in the  heart of the Ramapo Mountains at the eastern end of New Jersey. It is known as  the Highlands and contains what geologists consider to be the oldest rock  formations in the world.

Sometime around 1740, Cornelius Board, a Welsh miner who had erected a small  furnace on Sterling Pond, New York, and the Ogdens of Newark, each purchased  land in Ringwood. While the Boards' operation was small, the Ogdens erected a  furnace in 1742 and thus became the first volume producers of iron in this  area, importing over 500 workers from Germany and England along with native  whites, both free and slave blacks, and an occasional Indian.

Excerpts of the Johann Herbergs diary noted On the 20th of September 1764, the  miners arrived at Philadelphia as did Mr. Hasenclever himself from New York.  Notes from "The Forgotten General" by Robert Erskine reflects Copper had been  discovered in the neighborhood of Belleville prior to 1720. Therefore, mining  started as early as the 1700's in the region. The remarkable Case of Peter  Hasenclever, Merchant cites that the German Workers and Families started  arriving in the autumn of 1764.Hansenclever started making iron in November of  that year. The buildings to house the workers and families were started in May  1765 and November 1766. It also references Hasenclever sailed into and out of  New York on two separate occasions. If this is so, then the workers may have  also sailed into New York, perhaps old Manhattan that speculation had surfaced.  Nevertheless, no one is sure which port they arrived in to date.

In 1752 Father Farmer, alias Ferdnand Steinmeyerr, a Jesuit from Weissenstein In  Wurttemberg, came to Philadelphia. From 1755 he visited his flock of Catholics in New  Jersey administering Holy Communion, Baptism and marriages, etc. Father Farmer died in  1786. However his baptismal, matrimonial and other records have been well preserved  and published. Names mentioned by Father Farmer were familiar to Walter Petto, who  studied the Germans who worked at the early iron mills in the Saarland, the  Paltinate, the Mosel and Husruck area, in Alsace and the German -speaking portion of Lorraine,  France who set out for New Jersey. Records for these Germans end in Europe in 1765   and begin in New Jersey in 1766. Petto indicates that the immigrants came from the  Idarwald, a wooded ridge between the Mosel and Nahe Rivers. Carl Weibel, from  Nunkirchen and Johannes May from Langweiler were of interest to my search for the  roots were mentioned in his findings.

Baron Hasenclever, had his nephew Anton Hasenclever to recruit German miners, iron  smelters, hammermen, charcoal burners and carpenters for work in the colony. Many  workmen responded toand in the autumn 1764 and the following spring 535 men, women  and children arrived in New York to work at the furnaces. As early as the 1700's the  original name had its variations. Susan Maier of the Friends of Long Pond contacted  me and state she had several Wyble's that were found during here research. They were  Charles and Susanna Weibl; Conrad and Julanna, Catherine Waibl and William Mullen:  Charles Waibl; Magdalen Waibl and James May; Margaret Waibl and John Anthony May and  finally Susanna Waibl.  I hope with continued research and assistance of relatives  and friends to compile a history that will be both informative and enjoyable to read.

VARIATIONS IN THE SPELLING OF THE WYBLE NAME

Waibl, Warble, Wayble, Waybel, Webel,Weeble, Weibl, Weibel, Weible, Weyble,   Wible, Wibolde, Wiyble, Wyble, Wyler

Occupations frequently follow names in German records. This is to distinguish  one man from another, since there are frequently two people with the same given  name in a town. Therefore, Hammersmith following Georg Webel's name is his  occupation.

All information is gathered from many sources. Before you submit any info  have sources and verification. I have taken pride in this research and have to  the best of my ability verified and cross-referenced. If you find any errors,  mistakes and/or additions please submit with source. Any information and pictures are greatly  appreciated.

The Wyble name in its various spellings still may have some from the Germanic  compound personal name beginning with wig war, battle. One referenced the  Americanized spelling of WEIBEL.

Another source states the surname is of patronymic origin. Patronymic names are  surnames that derive their origin from the first name of the father of the  initial bearer. In this instance, the surname Wyble drives from the Germanic  name WIBO, which in turn derives from the Gothic "Weihan" Old High  German "Wigan" meaning Fight. Alternatively, the name is of occupational  origin, deriving from the trade or profession  of the original bearer. In this  instance the name derives from the German occupation name WEIBE? meaning  an "official messange." The Waibel or Weibel was usually employed by a  village or city to deliver official documents. Occasionally,  the name is of  nickname origin, deriving from a personal or physical characteristic of the  original bearer. Here, the name derives from the southern German dialect word  for "wife". Researching  also indicates that the name could also derive from  the German word Weibel meaning to move back and forth, to wave.

The surname Wyble and its variants can be found in documents dating back to the  thirteenth century. Burcardus qui Waibil was a resident of Lellwange, near  Ueberlingen in the year 1200. One Burcard dictus Waibil was a resident of  Falkenstien o the year 1204. Ella dicta (called) Wibelin was a resident of  Sachsenheim, near Vaihinagen in the year 1330. Jakob Weybe was a resident of  Frankfurt in the year 1384. Documents for the year 1484 indicate one Els Wyppin  was residing in Ravensburg. One Hans Wabel was a resident and citizen of  Kemphen in the year 1579. One Jean Weibel was a resident in Murten in the  eighteenth century.

Of course, all the Family Name History is considered conjecture but still makes  our lives interesting as we continue to research our roots.

Research has indicated that the Weibels were a great dynasty of hammersmiths  whose home was probably South Germany.

It is documented that Carl Wibel as a fellow Phillip Joseph Fichter must have heard  of Hasenclever's enterprise in NJ. An Elizabeh Weibel who was a sponsor at Ringwood  June 21 1857 appears to be George and Anna Dorothea Weibel daughter b 13.02.1720. More on Phillip Joesph Fichter. He was bapized September 28 1719 at Fischbach, near Dahn, Palatine as son of Claudius Fichter, forge master at nearby Schonau  hammerworks and of Catherine. The couple came to Schonau about 1710 and had at least  eight children.   Philipp Joseph married at Trippstadt near Kaiserslautern, February  13, 1746 Elisabeth, daughter of the late Wilhelm Dorh. As a hammerman Philipp Fichter  moved from fore to forge in the French-German border Some of his children were born  the following dates and places: 1746 Schonau, Dec 17,1747, Schonau, June 19 1751  Scheidt, Saarland, December 24 1753, Outerhouse, Lorraine, November 21 1755  Geislautern, Saarland and the last March 21 1757 Nunkirchen Saarland. At Nunkirchen  Phillipp lost his first wife in 1758. He married then a Wadern Eva Fett. They had  three more children in Germany 1761 Nunkirchen, 1762 Nunkirchen and December  1763  Nunkirchen. Five other children were born in Ringwood Long Pond, NJ., between 1767 and 1774.

During my research there has been Two Conrad Wyble's always in question where did they come  from, whose family did they belong too, and who are their Parents. Numerous sites have both  Conrad's different spouses, children but with the same Parents. After finally contacting one  descendant of Conrad Wyble and Jane their son's Anthony's line we had DNA tests compared to my  Conrad and Julianna May/Meys. The results showed different Ethnicity but even direct relatives  can show the same. What was discovered distance relatives matched between us.This in its self  shows a connection between us.

The legend of the above Conrad was that he was born aboard ship coming over to the colonies amy  have merit.The facts are Conrad Weibel/Wyble was baptized 14 Mar 1766 a second time in  Ringwood, New Jersey (the first time in a private ceremony) which has been fully documented by  several sources.Here I will provide my research on Conrad todate.

1766  14 March born Conrad son of Charles Weibl and Susanna Mohr in Ringwood/Long Pond, New  Jersey. Baptized March 19, 1766 by Father Farmer. Sponsors, Conrad Welch and Catharine Demuth  has been baptized privately, ceremonies supplied. Ibid. (Doc# 2 ,12 & 24) 5th GGF

1778  May, John of James and Magdalen Wyble May, born June 20, 1778 baptized October 4th,  sponsors John Cobole and Julianna May. (Doc# 26)

1779  May Conrad, of Anthony and Margaret Wyble May, born March 23rd, 1779, baptized April  25th, sponsors Conrad Waibel and Julianna May. (Doc#26)

1779  May Mary Catharine, of James and Magdalen Wyble May, born October 24, 1779, ceremonies  supplied June 9, 1780, sponsors Conrad Waibl and Catherine Wyble May. (Doc# 26)

1783 26 May Conrad Waibl at Ringwood married Julianna May born 4 October 1762 Langweiler,  Germany. Julianna daughter of a large family. Proceeding administrated by Father Farmer.  Witnesses; The bridegrooms Father and mother and Brides brothers. (Docs# 2 & 13) Note: The isolation and infrequent visits of the priest also created some difficulties with  regard to marriage.  Father Farmer married seventeen year old Conrad Waibl (whom he had  baptized in 1766) to Julianna May, daughter of a large family at the Ringwood furnace. At the  same ceremony, he baptized their three month old daughter, Susanna. (Doc#28)

1783 24 February born Susanna Waibl, baptized May 26 at Ringwood ibid; to Conrad and Julia  (May) b. 04.10.1762. Juliana May daughter of Johannes May/Mey and Juiana Gerson married 1760 in  Langweiler  Sponsors, Charles Waibl and Susanna, his wife. (Docs# 4, 13, 14)

1783 According to the U.S. Federal Census, Conrad Waibl moved his family to Orange County, New  York, sometime between 1783 and 1790. (Doc# 17)  Note: Orange County/ Rockland County New York  and Ringwood/Long Pond, New Jersey were within a reasonable distance of travel.

1785  17 May born Charles Weyble  died May 16, 1856 Buried Ringwood Manor (Doc#1) son of Conrad  and Julianna Waibl, Ringwood, baptized conditionally October 30, Ibid; Sponsors Charles Waibl  and Elizabeth Welch. (Doc# 22 & 24)

1786 20 October Conrad Wibale, claim for patent of   a farm purchased by him from Joshua  Martin, lying between the old New Jersey lines commonly called the Gore. (Doc# 5)

1787 3 August born John May Wyble son of Conrad and Julianna Wyble, NY.  (Ref:  ????????)

1790 Federal Census Coonrod Wyble Orange County, New Cornwall, New York with Family (Doc# 10) 2 Males sixteen years and upwards including Heads of Families -ID’d  Conrad as One born 1766 3 Males under sixteen – ID’d  Charles born 1785 – John born 1787 – Anthony born 1790 3   Females including Head of Families- ID’d Julianna born 1762 – Susanna 1783

I had the St. Joseph Church Archives research their records and they provided additional  information on the family.  Interesting to note Assistant Archivist mentioned that The Records  did not have a transcript of entries for the years 1787-1790 as the register could not be  located. A later piece in the Records notes that the missing records were found in 1905  included the Bapt records of 1787-1790, as well as marriage records but are cannot be located  and the register was never transcribed. They also stated they do not have a copy on microfilm.  (Doc# 7)

1792 4 Sept Weible,  Ringwood, Elizabeth, born Conrad and his wife Eugunia, (Note Eugunia and  Julia must be one in the same because Conrad and Julia have another child in 1794 below),  Catholics, sponsors William Mullen and Elizabeth Wyble May 4th Great Aunt), Catholics. (Doc# 16  )
 1794  8 March born Jacob Weibell son of Conrad and Julia Weibell, baptized 2nd sponsors Jacob  and Magdalen May (Ref:  15)  (Magdalen Helena Waibl (My 4th GG Aunt)  b.2-11-1756 married James  Jacob May 05-21-1773) (Doc# 15 )

1796 3 Oct Weibell, Conrad same Parents; bapt. 2nd sponsors Conrad and Catharine May. Doc# 15)  (Catharine May is identified as Mary Catharine Weibel (My 4th GG Aunt) b. 10-24-1779 daughter  of Karl and Susanna Weibel) (Doc# 15)

1799 Conrad Weyble shows up in the Tax Assessment Rolls in Cheesecock, Orange, New York.  (Doc#28)

1800 Federal Census Coonradt Weible. Town of Cheesecock, Orange County, New York. (Doc# 8) 2	Males under  10      ID’d  Jacob  born  1794  -   Conrad  born  1798 3 	Males 10-16             ID’d  Charles  born 1785  -  John  1787  -  Anthony  1790 1	Male  26-45              ID’d  Conrad    born  1766
 1	Female under 10     ID’d  Elizabeth born 1792
 1     Female 26-45           ID’s  Julianna   born  1762     1810 Census New York – Not found in but a document located in the US Post Office listed letters  dated October 1820 not picked up. (Doc# 11)
 It appears between 1786 and 1800 Conrad and family lived in Orange County the last in the Town  of Cheesecock. The Town of Monroe was organized in 1799 under the name of Cheesecock, that  being the name of the patent upon the territory of which the town was located. By an act of  Legislature passed April 2, 1801, the name was changed to ‘Southfield’. Also noted Rockland County separated from Orange County in 1798. A deed in the Orange County  land records for land that was sold in Cheesecock, Orange County in Dec 1805 shows it remained  in Orange County.

I researched FHL Film 947105 Abstracts and indexes Books 1-16 v. 1-2 1674-1785 but found no  Wyble’s or various spelling. (Doc#30)

1820   Federal Census Conrad Wibel Ward 8 New York (Doc#9)
 2	Males to age 10
 1	 Male 10-16
 1	 Male 45 and Up
 2	 Female to age 10
 1	 Female 16-26
 1   	 Female 26-45
 1	Female 45 and up

1829-1830 – Conrad Wybil listed in the Manhattan New York City Directory Occupation Combmaker.  (Doc# 25)

Cannot located Conrad in the following year Census 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860 or 1870.

1870 A Conrad Weibel  was originally interred at the Snake Hill Cemetery in Seacaucas, New  Jersey (Old Potters Field). The cemetery was uplifted to Maple Grove Park, Hackensack Bergen  County, New Jersey. This information was received from Richard H. at Find a Grave Web Site.  This area is within the confines of where Conrad lived and worked. Some suggest this maybe our  Conrad.  I question this  due to the research,the time frame on the grave site which doesn’t  seem to match. However, the death cited was in 1881 and this Conrad died in a Penitentary.  Could the date be wrong? Could this be our Conrad?

I refer to the Bio on James Harvey Wyble below:

James Harvey Wyble Scanelli’s New Jersey First Citizen (1917-1927) Vol I-IV footnotes Conrad  Weyble lived to be one hundred and four years of age. The ancestors on both sides of the family  came from Holland.  (Doc# 23)

I will continue to research and utilize DNA and other sources to finalize my findings.If you  have any questions and/or wish to provide evidence etc., feel free to contact me.

Are you related and/or have info you want to add feel free to contact this sites adminstrator
LOADING! Please wait ...

Getting Around
There are several ways to browse the family tree. The Tree View graphically shows the relationship of selected person to their kin. The Family View shows the person you have selected in the center, with his/her photo on the left and notes on the right. Above are the father and mother and below are the children. The Ancestor Chart shows the person you have selected in the left, with the photograph above and children below. On the right are the parents, grandparents and great-grandparents. The Descendant Chart shows the person you have selected in the left, with the photograph and parents below. On the right are the children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Do you know who your second cousins are? Try the Kinship Relationships Tool. Your site can generate various Reports for each name in your family tree. You can select a name from the list on the top-right menu bar.

In addition to the charts and reports you have Photo Albums, the Events list and the Relationships tool. Family photographs are organized in the Photo Index. Each Album's photographs are accompanied by a caption. To enlarge a photograph just click on it. Keep up with the family birthdays and anniversaries in the Events list. Birthdays and Anniversaries of living persons are listed by month. Want to know how you are related to anybody ? Check out the Relationships tool.

SiteMap|Visitors: 3328|TribalPages Forum